Four Seasons Murrieta
News

View Archives

Lodge Update 8.10.20
Posted on Aug 10th, 2020
EXTENDED LODGE HOURS

You asked, we listened. We're delivering to you extended hours! The Lodge Hours have been extended until 9:00 pm. Starting Tuesday, August 11, the hours of operation will be:

Tues - Sat: 7:00 am-12:00 pm and 1:00 pm-9:00 pm.
Sun: CLOSED
Mon: CLOSED (Phone hours only 8:00 am - 5:00 pm).

ADDITIONAL DAYS

Yes you've read that right! Starting Sunday, August 23, The Lodge will be open 7 days a week!

While we are hopeful to continue these hours, it is subject to change. Please know the health and safety of staff is a priority and if any issues arise, we may need to adjust hours or days accordingly. Associa Equity Management is monitoring staff, which includes daily temperature checks for employees. Please also keep in mind we are following County and State guidelines, which may mean further closure if cases increase.


MOBILE LIBRARY

Are you ready for the Four Seasons Mobile Library? Starting tomorrow, August 11th, we invite you to enjoy the "Mobile Library" experience. Due to the delayed shipment of the 3-tiered cart, there will be 2 rolling metal carts outside the entrance to The Lodge where you can borrow books. The 2-tiered cart will be for book return. The books will available the days The Lodge is open. Please make sure you read the "Mobile Library"rules by clicking on the attachment.

A member of the Friends of the Library Club will be replenishing the books every few days. At this time, we are not accepting donations or book requests. Also, access to The Lodge Library is not available at this time. We look forward to seeing you check out the "mobile library".
 
COVID-19 UPDATE 8.5.20
Posted on Aug 5th, 2020
Dear Four Seasons Community,

With the health and safety of all our residents and staff in mind, we are continuing to provide weekly updates as information becomes available. 

As of 8/04/20:
38,487 confirmed cases of COVID19 in Riverside County (36,159 a week ago)
738 deaths in Riverside County (682 last week)
748 confirmed cases/ 16 deaths in Murrieta (707 / 14 deaths a week ago)
692 confirmed cases / 3 deaths in Temecula (686 / 3 deaths a week ago)


Residents are strongly encouraged to not participate in social events, such as attending events anywhere other than within your own household, as it is a responsibility to everyone in the community. 

We request residents who use The Lodge facilities and test positive, to please notify the General Manager in writing as soon as possible. Names or personal information are not disclosed unless authorized directly by the individual. Additionally, it would be our hope that those who test positive would self-quarantine, and not come to The Lodge. We feel it is critical to our 55+ high-risk community to inform residents who may use the Four Season's amenities.  Therefore, if you use The Lodge facilities and have tested positive, we urge you to please notify the General Manager in writing, KC Steines, at ksteines@equitymgt.com.

We must all do our part!
Wear face mask in public – required in Riverside County
Social distance/ No Mixing – stay apart 6 feet or more
Wash your hands frequently  or use hand sanitizer
Follow County and State guidelines – stay informed
Stay Home!
 The California Department of Public Health finds the following: 
Gyms/ health clubs should be closed. 
All gatherings should be postponed or cancelled. A “gathering” is any event or convening that brings together people in a single room or single space at the same time, such as an auditorium, large conference room, meeting hall, or any other indoor or outdoor space. This applies to all non-essential social and community gatherings. The timely implementation of aggressive strategies that create social distance and those that reduce close contact of people not regularly together, including limiting gatherings, has proven effective in prior pandemics at delaying rates of transmission and reducing illness and death. 

https://rivcoph.org/coronavirus
https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CID/DCDC/Pages/COVID-19/COVID19CountyMonitoringOverview.aspx

If you feel you may have had exposure and are concerned, you may wish to be tested. 
 
Thank you for your understanding during this uncertain time.
The Board of Directors and Management
 
COVID-19 UPDATE 7.29.20
Posted on Jul 29th, 2020
Dear Four Seasons Community,

With the health and safety of all our residents and staff in mind, we are continuing to provide weekly updates as information becomes available. 

As of 7/29/20:
36,159 confirmed cases of COVID19 in Riverside County (29,983 a week ago)
682 deaths in Riverside County (588 last week)
707 confirmed cases/ 14 deaths in Murrieta (586 / 12 deaths a week ago)
686 confirmed cases / 3 deaths in Temecula (539 / 2 deaths a week ago)

Residents are strongly encouraged to not participate in social events, such as attending events anywhere other than within your own household, as it is a responsibility to everyone in the community. 

We request residents who use The Lodge facilities and test positive, to please notify the General Manager in writing as soon as possible. Names or personal information are not disclosed unless authorized directly by the individual. Additionally, it would be our hope that those who test positive would self-quarantine, and not come to The Lodge. We feel it is critical to our 55+ high-risk community to inform residents who may use the Four Season's amenities.  Therefore, if you use The Lodge facilities and have tested positive, we urge you to please notify the General Manager in writing, KC Steines, at ksteines@equitymgt.com.

We must all do our part!
Wear face mask in public – required in Riverside County
Social distance/ No Mixing – stay apart 6 feet or more
Wash your hands frequently  or use hand sanitizer
Follow County and State guidelines – stay informed
Stay Home!
 The California Department of Public Health finds the following: 
Gyms/ health clubs should be closed. 
All gatherings should be postponed or cancelled. A “gathering” is any event or convening that brings together people in a single room or single space at the same time, such as an auditorium, large conference room, meeting hall, or any other indoor or outdoor space. This applies to all non-essential social and community gatherings. The timely implementation of aggressive strategies that create social distance and those that reduce close contact of people not regularly together, including limiting gatherings, has proven effective in prior pandemics at delaying rates of transmission and reducing illness and death. 

https://rivcoph.org/coronavirus
https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CID/DCDC/Pages/COVID-19/COVID19CountyMonitoringOverview.aspx

If you feel you may have had exposure and are concerned, you may wish to be tested. 
 
Thank you for your understanding during this uncertain time.
The Board of Directors and Management
 
COVID-19 UPDATE 7.22.20
Posted on Jul 22nd, 2020
COVID-19 Update 
Dear Four Seasons Community,

With the health and safety of all our residents and staff in mind, we are continuing to provide weekly updates as information becomes available. 

As of 7/21/20:
29,983 individuals in Riverside County have tested positive for COVID19 (an increase of 3,502 from a week ago)
588 deaths in Riverside County (an increase of 35 from last week)
586 confirmed cases and 12 deaths in Murrieta (an increase of 71 from a week ago)
539 confirmed cases and 2 deaths in Temecula (increased by 81 from a week ago)

Residents are strongly encouraged to not participate in social events, such as attending events anywhere other than within your own household, as it is a responsibility to everyone in the community. 

We request residents who use The Lodge facilities and test positive, to please notify the General Manager in writing as soon as possible. Names or personal information are not disclosed unless authorized directly by the individual. Additionally, it would be our hope that those who test positive would self-quarantine, and not come to The Lodge. We feel it is critical to our 55+ high-risk community to inform residents who may use the Four Season's amenities.  Therefore, if you use The Lodge facilities and have tested positive, we urge you to please notify the General Manager in writing, KC Steines, at ksteines@equitymgt.com.

We must all do our part!
Wear face mask in public – required in Riverside County
Social distance/ No Mixing – stay apart 6 feet or more
Wash your hands frequently  or use hand sanitizer
Follow County and State guidelines – stay informed
Stay Home!

 The California Department of Public Health finds the following: 
Gyms/ health clubs should be closed. 
All gatherings should be postponed or cancelled. A “gathering” is any event or convening that brings together people in a single room or single space at the same time, such as an auditorium, large conference room, meeting hall, or any other indoor or outdoor space. This applies to all non-essential social and community gatherings. 
The timely implementation of aggressive strategies that create social distance and those that reduce close contact of people not regularly together, including limiting gatherings, has proven effective in prior pandemics at delaying rates of transmission and reducing illness and death. 

https://rivcoph.org/coronavirus
https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CID/DCDC/Pages/COVID-19/COVID19CountyMonitoringOverview.aspx

If you feel you may have had exposure and are concerned, you may wish to be tested. 
 
Thank you for your understanding during this uncertain time.
The Board of Directors and Management
 
Lodge Update 7.20.20
Posted on Jul 20th, 2020
Lodge Updates
MOBILE LIBRARY
 
Great news! The Four Seasons Mobile Library is arriving on August 11th. We invite you to enjoy the "mobile Library" experience, there will be a 3-tiered cart at the outside entrance to The Lodge where you can borrow books. The 2-tiered cart will be for book return. The books will available the days The Lodge is open. Please make sure you read the draft "mobile library"rules by clicking here. 

A member of the Friends of the Library Club will be replenishing the books every few days. At this time we are not accepting donations and book requests. Also, access to The Lodge Library is not available at this time. We look forward to seeing you check out the "mobile library".
 

ADDITIONAL LODGE DAY
 
We have had requests to further open The Lodge on additional days. We are taking this into consideration, and would like to share information as we continue to sort out details. 

We have recently welcomed a new part-time Recreation Assistant, Lisa Frizelle to our team. Lisa is completing her training and will soon be able to be on her own, as she is almost up-to-speed. With this in mind, we had expected to be able to open an additional day. However, we were just informed one of our other staff members, Isaac Guerrero, will soon be leaving us.  We knew it was inevitable once he received his degree, and is moving on to a full time position elsewhere. Although we will surely miss him, we wish him much success in his career!

We are working on adding staff and had a set back with Isaac's leaving. We have been conducting interviews for Isaac’s replacement and have extended an offer to someone. We are now waiting for the background check to be complete and approved before we can get them on board with beginning training.
 
We anticipate being able to open The Lodge on Sundays, beginning August 23. We appreciate your patience and understanding!

The Board of Directors and Management. 
 
COVID-19 UPDATE 7.15.20
Posted on Jul 15th, 2020
Dear Four Seasons Community,

With the health and safety of all our residents and staff in mind, we are continuing to provide updates as information becomes available. 

As of 7/14/20:
26,481 individuals in Riverside County have tested positive for COVID19
553 deaths in Riverside County
515 confirmed cases and 11 deaths in Murrieta
458 confirmed cases and 1 death in Temecula

Residents are strongly encouraged to not participate in social events, such as attending events anywhere other than within your own household, as it is a responsibility to everyone in the community. 

We request residents who use The Lodge facilities and test positive, to please notify the General Manager in writing as soon as possible. Names or personal information are not disclosed unless authorized directly by the individual. Additionally, it would be our hope that those who test positive would self-quarantine, and not come to The Lodge. We feel it is critical to our 55+ high-risk community to inform residents who may use the Four Season's amenities.  Therefore, if you use The Lodge facilities and have tested positive, we urge you to please notify the General Manager in writing, KC Steines, at ksteines@equitymgt.com.
We must all do our part!
Wear face mask in public – required in Riverside County
Social distance – 6 feet or more
Wash your hands frequently  or use hand sanitizer
Follow County and State guidelines – stay informed
Stay Home!

https://rivcoph.org/coronavirus
https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CID/DCDC/Pages/COVID-19/COVID19CountyMonitoringOverview.aspx


If you feel you may have had exposure and are concerned, you may wish to be tested. 
 
Thank you for your understanding during this uncertain time.
The Board of Directors and Management
 
COVID-19 UPDATE 7.8.20
Posted on Jul 8th, 2020
Dear Four Seasons Community,

With the health and safety of all our residents and staff in mind, we are continuing to provide weekly updates as information becomes available. 

We request residents who use The Lodge facilities and test positive, to please notify the General Manager in writing as soon as possible. Names or personal information are not disclosed unless authorized directly by the individual. Additionally, it would be our hope that those who test positive would self-quarantine, and not come to The Lodge. We feel it is critical to our 55+ high-risk community to inform residents who may use the Four Season's amenities.  Therefore, if you use The Lodge facilities and have tested positive, we urge you to please notify the General Manager in writing, KC Steines, at ksteines@equitymgt.com.

Here is the latest information we know:
June 26, we were notified directly by a resident informing us they had tested positive for COVID-19 and that the resident had been to The Lodge in the afternoons of June 5, June 8, and June 9. The resident had been in self-quarantine. The spouse of the individual tested positive shortly after, and has not been to The Lodge.
July 1, one additional resident informed us they have tested positive. They had last been to The Lodge on June 6. We are not aware if their spouse has tested positive or not, and they were last at The Lodge on June 13.
We were informed by two other residents they tested positive, however, they have not been to The Lodge since we have reopened.
Please keep in mind, there may be additional cases in our community that have not notified us in writing to confirm.

We must all do our part!
Wear face mask in public – it is now required in Riverside County
Social distance – 6 feet or more
Wash your hands frequently  or use hand sanitizer
Follow County and State guidelines – stay informed
Stay Home

Residents are strongly encouraged to not participate in social events, such as attending events anywhere other than within your own household, as a responsibility to everyone in the community. 

As of July 7, 2020 there are:
21,101 confirmed positive cases in Riverside County and 506 deaths
518 currently hospitalized in Riverside County; 130 in ICU
345 positive cases in Temecula and no deaths
376 positive cases in Murrieta and 10 deaths

https://rivcoph.org/coronavirus
https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CID/DCDC/Pages/COVID-19/COVID19CountyMonitoringOverview.aspx

Please do your part and keep distance with the workers from Match Point who are working on site to resurface the courts. 
 
If you feel you may have had exposure and are concerned, you may wish to be tested. 
 
Thank you for your understanding during this uncertain time.
The Board of Directors and Management
 
COVID-19 UPDATE 7.1.20
Posted on Jul 1st, 2020
Dear Four Seasons Community,

We are continuing to provide updated information as we receive it, as our concern is The Lodge facilities used by our residents. Our priority is to keep the safety and health of everyone in mind.

It is our hope that any resident who uses the facilities at The Lodge and tests positive, would be responsible with promptly notifying the General Manager in writing. The name or any personal information would not be disclosed, unless we are authorized to do so directly by the individual. We feel it is critical to our community to inform our residents of factual information, to ensure an informed decision can be made for anyone who enters The Lodge. If you use The Lodge facilities and have tested positive, you are requested to email General Manager, KC Steines, at ksteines@equitymgt.com.

As you may know, on Friday, June 26, we were notified directly by a resident informing us they had tested positive for COVID-19 and that the resident had been to The Lodge in the afternoons of June 5, June 8, and June 9. The resident has been in self-quarantine. Most recently, the spouse of the individual has tested positive. We have also now became aware of two additional residents who informed us they have tested positive. However, these most recent individuals have not been to The Lodge since we have reopened. Please keep in mind, there may be additional cases in our community that have not notified us in writing to confirm.

We must all do our part!
Wear face mask in public – it is now required in Riverside County
Social distance – 6 feet or more
Wash your hands frequently  or use hand sanitizer
Follow County and State guidelines – stay informed
Stay Home
As of July 1, 2020 there are:
17,296 confirmed positive cases in Riverside County and 457 deaths
403 currently hospitalized in Riverside County, which includes 109 in ICU
269 positive cases in Temecula and no deaths
277 positive cases in Murrieta and 9 deaths

https://rivcoph.org/coronavirus
https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CID/DCDC/Pages/COVID-19/COVID19CountyMonitoringOverview.aspx

With the upcoming 4th of July holiday, please consider only socializing with the members of your immediate household to help prevent the spread of this deadly virus.  Also, starting next week, we will have Match Point on site performing resurfacing work on our courts. Please do your part and keep distance with the workers. 
 
If you feel you may have had exposure and are concerned, you may wish to be tested. 
 
Thank you for your understanding during this uncertain time.
The Board of Directors and Management
 
The Lodge reopening update
Posted on May 1st, 2020
Dear Four Seasons Community,

As you are aware, the Lodge has been closed since March 19, 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Board had voted unanimously in an Open Meeting to close The Lodge and grounds through at least May 1, 2020.

It was our hope to be able to re-open the Lodge today. However, per Governor Newsom’s “stay-at-home” order which has been put in place, we are unable to open The Lodge and grounds until further notice. At this time, we do not have a date. It is important to consider the safety of our residents, with being a 55+ community – this is the #1 concern and impacts our decisions. We certainly do not want to rush into opening without being fully prepared. The Board and Management continue to monitor CDC and government guidelines to determine when The Lodge can safely reopen for all to enjoy.

The Board and management will continue to communicate with you through the 4seasonsmurrieta.com website, Weekly Windup, and email blasts. Please share this information with your neighbors. Anyone who is not currently receiving email from us, can contact The Lodge to get their email added to our distribution list. Staff will be available via email and telephone only. Telephone hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00am-noon, Saturday and Sunday 10:00am-2:00pm.

Email: 4seasonsfrontdesk@gmail.com
Phone: 951-461-0072

Stay Safe! Stay Informed!
 
 
COVID 19 Update and Lodge Closure
Posted on Mar 16th, 2020
Dear Four Seasons Community,
 
As I am sure you are aware:
•    January 31, 2020  The Secretary of Health and Human Services declared a public health emergency due to the coronavirus.
•    March 4, Governor Newsom declared a State of Emergency in California. 
•    On March 11, the World Health Organization announced that the COVID-19 outbreak can be characterized as a pandemic. 
•    On March 13, President Trump declared that the Covid-19 outbreak in the U.S. constitutes a national emergency backdated to March 1.
•    March 15, CDC urged a halt to gatherings of more than 50 people for the next eight weeks. 
•    March 15, Gov. Newsom urged people 65 and older, and those with chronic health problems to isolate themselves from others.
 
As a result, the Board after consulting with management has voted unanimously in a Special Executive Session to close the Lodge and grounds effective Wed., March 18 at 10:00 PM through at least May 1, 2020.
 
During this time the Lodge business will still be in operation; staff will be onsite and vendors will be onsite maintaining the building, pool, and grounds. We encourage homeowner business with the Lodge to continue via email or phone. The staff during this time plans to work Monday through Friday from 8 AM to 5 PM.
 
The Board and management will continue to communicate with you through the 4seasonsmurrieta.com website, Weekly Windup, and email blasts. Please share this information with your neighbors. Anyone who is not currently receiving email from us, can contact the Lodge to get their email added to our distribution list. 
 
Additional notes:
•    The Movie scheduled for Tuesday, March 17 is cancelled.
•    The Spring Brunch is cancelled. If you paid by check, the check has been voided and shredded. If you paid by credit card, the amount will be refunded to your card. 
•    April Committee meetings and Board meetings will be held through teleconferencing we are setting up now. 
•    All food in the refrigerators will be thrown out on Thursday.
•    Homeowner fobs will be deactivated temporarily until the Lodge reopens.
•    The April newsletter will be distributed online only and posted on the website. 
 
Thank you for your support and cooperation at this unusual time.
 
Regards,
Nancy Ahern 
Board President 
n.ahernFS@gmail.com
 
P.S. You may have received multiple copies of this email. We have sent this important notice to a variety of our distribution lists in an effort to make sure we reached everyone.